THE MARMORA FIGURE SKATING CLUB

 

1994 Carnival Coaches Colleen Lockwood, Kim Boomhower, Nancy Cunneyworth

It was 1987 when a group of women gathered to consider skating classes for their children in the old arena with formal membership in the Canadian Figure Skating Association.  (CFSA) Bev Jacques,  Ruth Broadbent,  Donna Bennett, Anne Philpot and Sam Daveysaw their way to renting the ice,  hiring Pam Griffiths, the coach,  and setting up classes at a variety of levels.  By Feb. 1988,  there were 42 studentspractised enough for a public show.

Click here to see the full program

At the beginning of the 1988 academic year,  registration had doubled,  a second coach was hired and two of our own students were certified as Junior coaches.  All was going well,  except for the condemning of the arena in November 1988.    With the cooperation of the Madoc Figure Skating Club,  all students were relocated. 

With the opening of the new arena in 1991 came theestablishment of a formal status - a figure skating club that was affiliated with the Canadian Figure Skating Association,  offering standardized programs and testing.  Nancy Cunneyworth had been coaching in the old arena sinceOct. 1988,  and continued in the new arena until 2014. 

Kathy Stickwoodjoined figure skating coach Melanie Barker in 2010, bringing with her more than 30 years of on-ice experience.  But she was no stranger to Marmora ice, having coached there between 1994 and 2002,

1990s

Nancy Cunnyworth Brady Coach from 1988 to 2007

1995 "When I'm Sixty-Four"

Back Row:  Margo Pronk,  Suzanne Vysick, Maria Cowie, Dona Bennett, Bonnie Crawford

Front Row:  Tony Tapper, Mike Lynch, Lionel Bennett, Gary Bonter

STEFANIE PARTRIDGE - CANADIAN SILVER MEDALIST

Stefanie Partridge, 1995.  In 1997 Stefanie was a Canadian Silver Medalist.  Click here to read more about her career.

Stefanie Partridge with family after winning the silver medal at the 1997 Canadian Championship,  Jason, Cathie, Stefanie, Coach Nancy,  Cliff

MORE ARTICLES on the Figure Skating Club

         Articles 2000-02                

Articles 2003-04

              Articles 2005-06          

   Articles 2007-2011

2000-2010

MOTHER-DAUGHTER DEDICATION

Nancy Cunneyworth-Brady was coach of the Marmora Figure Skating Club from 1988 to 2014 and in 2003 was awarded the association's Coach of the Year.

Her dughter,  Erica Downes,  a student for over 10 years in the Marmora Club went on to earn a variety of awards.

2008 Carnival  Back row:  Gillian Chapman,  Stacey Fluke,  Bella Skuja,  Bethany Skuja,  Samantha Corbeil,  Rachel Thompson, Victoria Bailey.  Front row:  Sarah Smith,  MacKenzie Chapman,  Ainsley Coens,  Jasmine Hutchings,  Mary Kate Brady, Payton Tummon

2009 and 2010

2002-03 Coach Kate Lowe

2002-03 and 2006-09 Coach Lindsay Myers Newbery

1998 coaches: Lesley McMullen, Nancy Cunneyworth Brady, Colleen Carlisle Lockwood and Kathy Stickwood

WINNERS AT THE SHINING WATERS INTERCLUB IN HAVELOCK IN 2006

FIRST

  • Sydney Moorman
  • Nathan Runions
  • Alicia Main
  • Jessica Brown
  • Eden Sanger
  • Elizabeth Main
  • Shannon Earle
  • Mariah Clemens
  • Stacey Fluke
  • Lauren Brownson

SECOND

  • Madison Delong
  • Gillian Chapman
  • Alicia Galina
  • Brittany O'Connor

  THIRD 

  • Shanon Earle
  • Jordann Brown
  • Eden Sanger
  • Amanda Heath
  • Maria Clemen
  • Ryan Armstrongs
  • Kristen Runions

Shining Waters Interclub Campbellford 2008  Click here for awards list

 

Shining Waters Interclub Competition Belleville 2009   Click here for awards list

 

Coach Lindsay Cher